Document Number
[…] A harvester's use of machinery and tools, fuel, power, energy, or supplies indirectly in the harvesting of forest products or in any other activity is subject to the tax. (Emphasis added)
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3.2(iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel power, energy, or supplies, used directly in... manufacturing... products for sale or resale.' Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 defines "manufacturing' as follows:
    • Manufacturing,... includes the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site...

With the foregoing in mind, I will respond to the issues stated in the Taxpayer's letter in the manner in which they were presented.


Prentice 325 Loader; 410DX Prentice Knuckleboom Loader:

The Taxpayer states that these items are used to get the product to the trucks for transporting.