Tax Type
[…] In general, these entities have paid sales tax charged by vendors on these purchases.
The Partnership and LLC are subject to the minimum tax imposed on ***** telecommunications companies by Code of Virginia § 58.1-400.1 and annual reporting with the State Corporation Commission. Based on the facts presented, these entities maintain they are eligible for the exemption granted by Code of Virginia § 58.1 609.3(3). Accordingly, they request permission to seek refunds from their vendors for the erroneously paid taxes for the period September 1995 through September 1998.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Tangible personal property sold or leased to ... a telecommunications company as defined in 58.1-400.1 ... for use or consumption by such ... company ... directly in the rendition of its public....
"Telecommunications company' is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-400.1, in part, to mean:
- Tangible personal property sold or leased to ... a telecommunications company as defined in 58.1-400.1 ... for use or consumption by such ... company ... directly in the rendition of its public....