Tax Type
[…] 11-30-1998
November 30, 1998
Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax
Dear *****
This will reply to your letter of October 9, 1998, in which you (the "Taxpayer') request a ruling on the sales and use tax treatment of fencing materials purchased for use in the containment of livestock.
FACTS
The Taxpayer, a farmer, questions the application of the agricultural exemption to the purchase of high-tensile wire, insulators, staples and fence posts for the purpose of erecting electrified fencing for the containment of cattle along a river frontage.
The Taxpayer cites Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.2(1), which exempts from the sales and use tax "... tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer....' The Taxpayer contends that the proposed fence does not constitute a "structure of the sort the legislature wanted to tax,' as livestock fences furnish no protection from the elements as other structures do.