Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer should maintain documentation supporting the prorated amounts.
Certified Pollution Control Equipment
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(9) provides a sales and use tax exemption for certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in Sec. 58.1-3660.' Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-3660 defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities as follows:
-
- "Certified pollution control equipment and facilities' shall mean any property, including real or personal property, equipment, facilities, or devices, used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing pollution of the atmosphere or waters of the Commonwealth and which the state certifying authority having jurisdiction with respect to such property has certified to the Department of Taxation as having been constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired in conformity with the state program or requirements for abatement or control of water or atmospheric pollution or contamination.
For purposes of this exemption, the "state certifying authority' is the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). Upon certification of the equipment in question from DEQ, and notification to the Department of Taxation, the appropriate refunds will be Issued.
Audit Penalty Waiver