Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer retains a predetermined percentage of the food charge as compensation for providing the order taking and delivery for the restaurant. I understand that the Taxpayer also retains a marketing fee based on a percentage of gross receipts.

The question at issue in this case is to determine which party, the Taxpayer or the restaurant, is responsible for remitting the sales tax to the department. In this regard, the Taxpayer has been remitting the tax to the restaurants with the understanding that the restaurants remitted the tax to the department.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth....' A "retail sale' is defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 to mean "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property....' That same section defines "sales price' as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale....'

I find that the transactions between the Taxpayer and the customers constitute taxable transactions under the law. The Taxpayer in this case goes well beyond providing merely a delivery service for its restaurant clients.