Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also contests the penalty assessed in the audit.
DETERMINATION
Storage Racks
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in... manufacturing... products for sale or resale. The term "Manufacturing [and] processing' is defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 and "includes the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site....' (Emphasis added).
Interpreting the above statutes, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-920(B)(2)provides:
After final inspection of the finished product, the carpet is moved to the finished goods storage area. At this point the carpet is finished and ready for sale.