Tax Type
[…] In any event, the Taxpayer would enjoy the resale exemption for tangible personal property purchased for resale to the Affiliate. Any sales to the Affiliate for use in advertising would be taxable based on VAC 10-210-41.B. Any items purchased by the Affiliate which is not used in an advertising campaign, but is resold by the Affiliate, may be purchased from the Taxpayer under a resale exemption certificate, Form ST-10 .
Proper Use of Exemption Certificate
With regard to consulting services and photolab services provided by the Taxpayer, Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.5 provides a sales and use tax exemption for the "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made, nor services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made.' In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable sale, the "true object' of the transaction must be examined. See 23 VAC 10-210-4040 (copy enclosed).