Tax Type
[…] Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 defines the term "retail sale' to mean, "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter...'. (Emphasis added). Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-623 provides the application of exemption certificates to sales and leases and provides, "all sales or leases are subject to tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.'
Application of Tax
Based on the information provided in your letter, the Taxpayer is providing advertising and management consulting services to its Affiliate, a graphics design company.