Tax Type
[…] Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 defines the term "retail sale' to mean, "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter...'. (Emphasis added). Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-623 provides the application of exemption certificates to sales and leases and provides, "all sales or leases are subject to tax until the contrary is established.