Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer feels that the interstate commerce exemption found in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.10(4) applies to its use of tangible personal property in states outside of Virginia.
Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer is a contractor with respect to real property. The Taxpayer provides tangible personal property and services in connection with the repair of plumbing systems and installs parts and fixtures which become a permanent part of its clients' plumbing systems. The Taxpayer is clearly a contractor as defined in the statute cited above.
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.10(4) (copy enclosed) provides a sales and use tax exemption for the "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.' "Use' is defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 (copy enclosed) as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.'