Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer may also repair or add parts to faulty or inefficient plumbing systems to decrease the system's water consumption.
The Taxpayer was audited and treated as a real property contractor in the audit. Use tax was assessed on tangible personal property purchased and stored at a Virginia location but subsequently used on jobs in other states. The Taxpayer maintains that it is a retailer and not a contractor, and for this reason, the charges for property used on jobs in other states represent exempt sales in interstate commerce.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-610 states that "[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in ***** connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.' The Taxpayer maintains that it does not contract to perform any of the activities contained in the statute above. Rather, the Taxpayer contracts to develop and implement water management programs which may involve repairs to and the replacement of parts in plumbing systems.