Tax Type
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, gross receipts means "the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 (copy enclosed).
Restrictions on Taxing Charitable Nonprofit Organizations
A locality's ability to impose a license fee or license tax on charitable nonprofit organizations is restricted. A "charitable nonprofit organization" is an organization which is described in Internal Revenue Code § 501 (c)(3) and to which contributions are deductible by the contributor under Internal Revenue Code § 170. Code of Virginia§ 58.1-3703 C 18(a) (copy enclosed). Section 58.1-3703 C 18(a) became effective for license years beginning after January 1, 1997.
A license fee or license tax may be imposed on a charitable nonprofit organization only to the extent such organization has gross receipts from "an unrelated trade or business the income of which is taxable under Internal Revenue Code § 511 et seq." (i.e., unrelated business taxable income). Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C 18(a).
You concur that the hospital meets the definition of those organizations described in § 501 (c)(3).