Document Number
[…] Of additional importance, I would note that Code of Virginia § 58.1-633(B) requires every wholesaler and jobber in Virginia to:
    • . . . keep a record of all sales of tangible personal property, whether such sales be for cash or on terms of credit. Such records shall include the name and address of the purchaser, the number of the certificate of registration issued to the purchaser, the date of the purchase, the article purchased, and the price at which the article is sold to the purchaser.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-633(B) goes on to provide that "[a]ny person who is both a retailer and a wholesaler or jobber and who fails to keep proper records showing wholesale sales and retail sales separately shall pay the tax as a retailer on both classes of his business.'

I would also note that Code of Virginia § 58.1-205 deems any tax assessment issued by the Department of Taxation as prima facie correct. Accordingly, the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to establish through convincing evidence that a tax assessment does not apply.