Document Number
[…] As the sales representative is compensated on a commission basis and does not take title to the goods sold, he is engaged in the business of performing services. The gross receipts from the performance of services are attributed to the definite place of business where the services are rendered. When the services are not performed at any definite place of business, the gross receipts are attributed to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4), 1997 BPOL Guidelines § 3.8.5. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1 provides that "(a) person's residence shall be deemed a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant." The sales representative is not a peddler as defined by Code of Virginia § 58.1-3717(A) because he does not carry merchandise from place to place, as required of a peddler in that subsection.