Document Number
[…] FACTS

* * * * * (the Purchaser) plans to acquire asset items from an equipment vendor with the intention of simultaneously reselling them to * * * * * (Third Party) for subsequent taxable leaseback to the Purchaser.

Because of its credit policy, the equipment vendor will only invoice the Purchaser notwithstanding that the Third Party will pay the vendor's bill directly. Under the circumstances, you ask for authorization for the Third Party to present its resale exemption certificate to the equipment vendor so that the initial purchase will not be taxed.

RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(3) provides a sales tax exemption for "[tangible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business, including a simultaneous purchase and taxable leaseback.' Emphasis added. This exemption is shown as Item #2 on the department's resale exemption certificate, Form ST-10.

As you point out, a similar factual situation as the instant case was addressed in Public Document (P.D.) 91-231 (9/30/91).