Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A) restricts localities from subjecting any amount of a business' gross receipts from a definite place of business to both a license fee and a license tax. In general, a local ordinance which does not subject any amount of a business' gross receipts to both a license fee and a license tax does not violate Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A). You should consult your local attorney to determine if your locality's proposed ordinance conforms with Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A), as interpreted in this letter.

Implications of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3705

You are also concerned that the proposed license tax rate and fee structure may violate Code of Virginia § 58.1-3705, which provides that "w]henever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis of such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling.'.

Virginia law has traditionally allowed localities to subject otherwise similar businesses to license taxation, in the form of license taxes and fees, at effective rates which differ according to the total volume of gross receipts.