Document Number
[…] The population of your locality is greater than 50,000. You are concerned that this proposal may conflict with the provisions of Code of Virginia §§. 58.1-3703 (A) and 58.1-3705.

OPINION

A locality with a population greater than 50,000 may impose a license fee, not to exceed $100.00 ($50.00, effective January 1, 2000), on each business operating at a definite place of business in the locality. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A). Localities with a population greater than 50,000 may also impose a license tax on each business with gross receipts greater than $100,000. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3706 (A). However, the license tax "shall not be assessed and collected on any amount of gross receipts of each business upon which a license fee is charged.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A).

Implications of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A)

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (A) restricts localities from subjecting any amount of a business' gross receipts from a definite place of business to both a license fee and a license tax.