Document Number
[…] This letter set in motion the Business's appeal to the department.]

The Business suggests that the City had a responsibility to inform it of a change in its local BPOL ordinances before assessing BPOL taxes. While not clearly explained in the Business's appeal, the City changed Section 28-420 of its local ordinance in 1990 to make manufacturers selling at retail subject to the local BPOL tax. This change does not conflict with Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(4) which only prohibits localities from assessing a local license tax or fee "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares, and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture' (emphasis added). Apparently, this change was the basis for the City's assessment of BPOL taxes as the Business makes sales to individual consumers. Prior to 1996, the Business had not been assessed with BPOL tax.