Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer's ruling provides only limited information about the salesperson's activities in Virginia. Other activities which the salesperson may perform to further sales may create nexus for Virginia corporate income tax. For example, the salesperson's regular approval of purchase orders and the collection of payment are not considered ancillary to the solicitation of sales. Based on this limited knowledge, the department must conclude that the Taxpayer's activities will make it subject to Virginia income tax

Sales Tax

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, copy enclosed, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer' and includes every person who "[m]anufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth.' The term "dealer' also includes every person who "sells at retail ... or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use consumption, or distribution, tangible personal property.' The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer' under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612.