Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer protests the sales tax assessed on the reconstructed sales and maintains that the figures used by the auditor to compute the assessment are overstated. Specifically, the Taxpayer contends that its sales volume and prices for the periods at issue were lower than estimates calculated by the auditor.

DETERMINATION

Dealers who are registered for sales and use tax purposes are under a legal obligation to collect and report the proper amount of sales tax to the department. As part of this legal obligation, Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases,... and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.' This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, copy enclosed.