Document Number
[…] Local License Taxation of Insurers

The business transactions you describe resemble insurance transactions in that a risk of loss is being transferred in exchange for monetary consideration. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(11) provides an exemption from local license taxation for "any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 ( § 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company.' This exemption relates to all activities of an insurance company subject to taxation under Code of Virginia § 58.1-2500 et seq., not merely activities traditionally conducted by an insurance company. Public Document 97-310 (7/28/97).