Tax Type
[…] For the 1993 taxable year, the Taxpayers claimed a subtraction on their Virginia return for the portion of the guaranteed payments related to license and technical fees from foreign sources.
The Taxpayers' return was reviewed by the department, and the subtraction was disallowed and an assessment issued. You contend the subtraction was properly claimed, and request that the assessment be abated.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-322 (C)(7) provides a subtraction from federal adjusted gross income for "any amount included therein which is foreign source income as defined in § 58.1-302.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, in pertinent part, defines foreign source income as:
-
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.
At issue in the present case is whether the guaranteed payments received by the Taxpayers were passive income or payment for personal services rendered by the husband. Based on the information provided, every partner is the recipient of a guaranteed payment. Because all partners receive this guaranteed payment, it can be inferred that the husband would receive the same guaranteed payment whether or not he worked with the foreign affiliates. In light of this, it is clear that the payments resulted from personal services the husband performed for the domestic entity. Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-302, compensation for personal services is not included in the definition for foreign source income.
Accordingly, the foreign source income subtraction cannot be allowed because it resulted from compensation for personal services.