Document Number
[…] The department limits the scope of P.L. 86-272 to only those activities that constitute solicitation, are ancillary to solicitation, or are de minimis in nature. Based on the facts as presented, the Taxpayer's activities in Virginia would not exceed the standards set forth under Public Law 86-272.

Further, even if the Taxpayer did not have nexus, it may not have had income from Virginia sources. The Taxpayer does not have any payroll or property in Virginia. As such, the only question would be whether the Taxpayer has sales deemed to be made in Virginia. Code of Virginia § 58.1-416 states:
    • "Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in the Commonwealth if: 1. The income-producing activity is performed in the Commonwealth; or 2. The income-producing activity is performed both in and outside the Commonwealth and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in the Commonwealth than in any other state, based on costs of performance.'

For the purposes of telecommunications services, a greater proportion of the income producing activity will be presumed to have been made in Virginia if communications either originate or terminate within Virginia and the charge for the communication is billed to a service address within Virginia. 23 Virginia Administrative Code 10-120-84. In the Taxpayer's case, the calls neither originate nor