Document Number
[…] The common ownership and shared-use of office space and personnel do not prevent the individual application of the license fee or tax requirements to each company. Consequently, each company may be required to pay a BPOL license fee or gross receipts tax, unless the local assessing officer is prohibited by Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 from assessing a BPOL fee or tax upon the companies.

Local assessing official may impose a BPOL fee or tax on Company B

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C(4) (copy enclosed) prohibits a local assessing officer from imposing a license fee or levying any license tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture." Companies A and B, through counsel, contend that this provision does not require that manufacturers must own the products they manufacture in order to enjoy the tax protections granted by § 58.1-3703 C(4).