Document Number
[…] As such, the auditor was correct in eliminating the foreign source income subtraction.

Net income and other taxes based on income

The auditor adjusted the addition for income taxes to include foreign withholding taxes on royalty, interest, and dividend income. You contend such foreign withholding does not fall within the add back provisions of Code of Virginia § 58.1-402.
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-402(B) provides, in pertinent part:
      B. There shall be added to the extent excluded from federal taxable income:...
      4. The amount of any net income taxes and other taxes, including franchise and excise taxes. which are based on. measured by. or computed with reference to net income, imposed by the Commonwealth or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income; (emphasis added)
The tax was withheld to satisfy foreign tax on dividend, interest and royalty income. The tax was clearly withheld on income earned by S. The department, therefore, must conclude the foreign withholdings are a payment of a tax based on income.