Document Number
[…] All workers are free to do jobs on their own or for other companies. Workers are permitted to have other jobs.

The Taxpayer can terminate the working relationship because of dishonesty or poor performance resulting in customer dissatisfaction. No minimum number of jobs is required.
You contend that these workers have been appropriately classified as independent contractors, or in the alternative, you contend that even if the workers are employees, they are protected by the safe harbor provision in § 530 of the Revenue Act of 1978. Thus, you request the assessment of withholding tax be abated.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contractor' for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, federal law provides certain factors to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor.