Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is located outside Virginia, but occasionally performs work in Virginia. The Taxpayer did not withhold Virginia income tax from its employees working in the Commonwealth. Under audit, the Taxpayer was assessed for failing to withhold from its employees working in Virginia for the period of June 1990 through December 1995.
The Taxpayer contends that it was not required to withhold Virginia income tax from its employees because no employee's income from Virginia jobs exceeded the filing thresholds set out in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-321.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-461, copy enclosed, requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-460, copy enclosed, defines "employer' as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee....' (Emphasis added) Further, this section defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' (Emphasis added) Consequently, an employer located outside of Virginia may be