Tax Type
[…] All but two of the businesses submitted completed W-9 forms and certificates of insurance to the Taxpayer. There is also evidence that several organizations procured business licenses and incorporated in Virginia. Some of the organizations are listed in the phone book and have business cards. A few of the organizations were paying for unemployment benefits and worker's compensation.
The Taxpayer contends that it maintained an independent contractor relationship with the businesses and requests that the assessments be abated.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-460 defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contractor' for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, federal law provides certain factors to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor.