Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that jobs are typically performed in a three-to five-day period. For the period April 1994 through December 1995, the Taxpayer was assessed tax, interest and penalty for failure to withhold taxes from its employees who performed services in Virginia.

The Taxpayer contends that it should not be liable for the assessments because Virginia withholding taxes were paid to the employees' state of residence (State A) and many employees' Virginia wages would fall below the amount required to pay withholding tax.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-461, copy enclosed, requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-460, copy enclosed, defines "employer' as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth. for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee....' (Emphasis added) Further, this section defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth. who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' (Emphasis added) Consequently, an employer located outside of Virginia my be