Document Number
[…] B. Which company can claim the credits that are earned in taxable year 1998 up to the date of the sale?

    2. When the credits are claimed on future tax returns, if there is not sufficient income tax liability to use all of the credits:

    A. What other state taxes, and for which company, can the credits be used to offset?

    B. Which company would get the 90% refund of any remaining credit after the credit has been offset against all tax liabilities?

    RULING

    Question 1A.

    Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2 provides that "...any person who has an economic interest in coal mined in the Commonwealth ..." shall be allowed to take the credit provided certain requirements are met. Because Company A earned the credit in taxable years 1996 and 1997, it has an economic interest in the coal mined.

    Code of Virginia §58.1-439.2 (C) states that "... [an] economic interest is the same as the economic ownership interest required by § 611 of the Internal Revenue Code as of December 31, 1977." Federal Tax Regulation § 1.611-1 (b), copy enclosed, provides that: