Tax Type
[…] In Public Document ("P.D.') 86-61 (3/31/86), copy enclosed, the taxpayer was a resident of Virginia who sold undeveloped land in North Carolina. Because there was no indication that the gain from the sale of the land was business income, the department ruled that the taxpayer was not eligible to receive the out of state income credit for the year in question.
It is important to note that since P.D. 86-61 was issued, the provision granting the out of state tax credit was amended in 1994. The addition to the provision allows a credit for the gain from the sale of a principal residence. Section 58.1-332 of the Code of Virginia now reads that "[w]henever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income or any gain on the sale of a principal residence (within the meaning of Sec.1034 of the Internal Revenue Code) to the extent that such gain is included in federal adjusted gross income, for the taxable year, derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him shall, upon proof of such payment, be credited on the taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the other state.'
For purposes of the credit, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-221 defines both the term "earned income' and the term "business income.' The term "earned income' is defined by the regulation as:
I hope this ruling answers your question.