Document Number
[…] In the instant case, the Taxpayer and P are financial corporations which would apportion income using a one factor formula consisting of cost of performance and, therefore, would not use the usual property, payroll and sales factors to apportion income. However, the Taxpayer clearly has income and deductions from Virginia sources which must be represented in its apportionment factors.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-391.B. requires that "each item of partnership income, gain, loss or deduction shall have the same character for a partner under this chapter as for federal income tax purposes. Where a item is not characterized for federal income tax purposes, it shall have the same character for a partner as if realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership or incurred in the same manner by the partnership'.

In this case, P has employees in Virginia that incur expenses related to its Virginia activities. For apportionment factor purposes, these expenses are Virginia costs included in the numerator of the financial factor in determining P's income within Virginia.