Document Number
[…] I have enclosed copies of cited materials for your review.

FACTS

You have stated that your law firm (the "Business') is a corporation of which you are the sole shareholder. You also established a LLC of which you individually own 99 percent. This was done to facilitate a Small Business Administration loan for use in acquiring and rehabilitating a building which will house the Business's offices.

You ask if the LLC which is 99 percent owned by you as an individual can be a member of an affiliated group of corporations. Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(10), transactions between certain affiliated entities are exempt from BPOL license taxes and fees.

OPINION
    • Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1(1) "affiliated group' means:

      1. One or more chains of corporations subject to inclusion connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is a corporation subject to inclusion if:

      a. Stock possessing at least eighty percent of the voting power of all classes of stock and at least eighty percent of each class of the nonvoting stock of each of the corporations subject to inclusion, except the common parent corporation, is owned directly by one or more of the other corporations subject to inclusion; and

      b. The common parent corporation directly owns stock possessing at least eighty percent of the voting power of all classes of stock and at least eighty percent of each class of the nonvoting stock of at least one of the other subject to inclusion corporations . . . (emphasis added.)
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(10) excludes from BPOL taxes and fees receipts or purchases derived from transactions between the members of an affiliated group.