Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer was audited and assessed the aircraft sales and use tax on two aircraft. At issue is the tax assessed on an aircraft (MIG-17) that was obtained by the Taxpayer in a trade for another aircraft. The Taxpayer claims that the method used to determine the value of the MIG-17 aircraft overstates the amount of tax due. The Taxpayer maintains that the value of a similar aircraft purchased by the Taxpayer will provide a more accurate value of the MIG-17 and, thus, a more accurate tax liability.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Code of Virginia § 5.1-5.' Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for 60 days over a twelve-month period is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.