Tax Type
[…] When a sufficient response was not received, assessments were issued. Code of Virginia § 58.1-312, copy enclosed, provides that an assessment can be issued at any time if a taxpayer fails to file a Virginia return or fails to report on the Virginia return a federal change or correction that increases federal taxable income. Code of Virginia § 58.1-205, copy enclosed, provides that any assessment issued by the department will be deemed prima facie correct.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1803(B), copy enclosed, provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he Department of Taxation may appoint collectors or contract with collection agencies to collect delinquent state taxes ....' The department, therefore, is authorized to contract with collection agencies to collect delinquent income taxes from taxpayers on behalf of the department. A collection agency appointed by the department was authorized to contact you concerning your delinquent tax assessments.