Tax Type
[…] I apologize for the delay in our response.
FACTS
The Taxpayer sells and services trucks and logging equipment. The ***** department's audit disclosed that certain sales were subjected to the tax on the basis that either no sales taxes were charged, or there were no valid certificates of exemption on file. The Taxpayer contends that the sales at issue should be regarded as exempt on the basis that the Taxpayer accepted exemption certificates in good faith from its customers.
DETERMINATION
Certificates of Exemption
Code of Virginia § 58.1-623, copy enclosed, provides that:
All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale ... of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt....
This same section further provides that:
Comments by the auditor indicate that the sales held taxable represent sales on which no tax was charged, or sales on which the exemption certificate was incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent upon receipt.