Document Number
[…] ANALYSIS

"Gross receipts' means the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. Guidelines §1 explains that gross receipts are:
    • the whole, entire, total receipts, of money or other consideration received by the taxpayer as a result of transactions with others besides himself and which are derived from the exercise of a licensed privilege to engage in a business ... without deduction or exclusion except as provided by law. (Emphasis added).
For an item to be omitted from gross receipts, it must be excluded by law. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(A) provides a general exclusion for "any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(A) also enumerates specific items which are excluded from gross receipts. One such exclusion is for "receipts representing ... the return of principal or basis upon the sale of a capital asset.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(A)(5). (Emphasis added). Another is for "the occasional sale or exchange of assets other than inventory whether or not a gain or loss is recognized for federal tax purposes.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(A)(7). (Emphasis added).

In order for the Taxpayer to exclude the return of principal from the sale of the Assets under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(A)(5), the Assets must be capital assets. In order for the