Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer sought correction of the license years 1996 and 1997 assessment at the local level and filed this appeal after the City rejected its arguments.

ANALYSIS

A business which is subject to license taxation on its gross receipts calculates its tax liability for the license year using its base year gross receipts. "`License year means the calendar year for which a license is issued for the privilege of engaging in business.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. "`Base year means the calendar year preceding the license year ... unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses.... Id.

Many local ordinances, like that of the City (see City Code §18-10), provide that a beginning business must calculate its license tax liability for its first year based on its estimated first year receipts.