Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is a harvester of forest products. An audit of the Taxpayer's records resulted in an assessment for untaxed purchases of equipment and supplies used in its logging operations. Specifically, the Taxpayer disagrees with the taxation of a knuckleboom loader (loader) which delimbs trees and loads cut logs onto transport trucks, and a bulldozer used in its harvesting operations. The Taxpayer contends that these functions are a part of the harvesting process and requests that the equipment, parts and supplies be removed from the audit.
DETERMINATION
Generally
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2 (6) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[m]achinery or tools ... used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold.' (Emphasis added). Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-700 further interprets the exemption and provides that "used directly' means only those activities which are an integral part of the actual harvesting of the forest product including the cutting down of the product.