Tax Type
[…] This section provides that if any portion of tax of an earlier year is satisfied by the overpayment of a later year, where the later year's return was filed timely or within the extension period, the interest is computed on the earlier year's return from the due date of the return until the original due date of the later year's return.
Under Virginia law, each amended return for a deficiency or refund is an entirely different transaction. Interest on each amended return is computed separately. Interest on a deficiency return is charged pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-455. Interest on refunds is paid pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-1833.
For assessment of additional taxes, Code of Virginia § 58.1-455 provides in pertinent part:
-
- Interest upon such tax or any unpaid balance of the tax....shall be added at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the date the tax or any unpaid balance of the tax was originally due until paid.
For refund of the overpayment of taxes, Code of Virginia § 58.1-1833 provides in pertinent part:
-