Document Number
[…] Subject to the exceptions set out in Code of Virginia § 58.13703(C), the general tax rule is that localities may impose a license fee or levy a license tax on businesses, trades, professions, occupations, and callings, and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the locality. However, please note that some localities do not impose a BPOL tax or fee.

1. When tower, pad and shelter are real property owned by Client who leases all or a portion of the property space to others. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(7) provides an exception to the general tax rule. This exception prohibits localities from imposing a local license fee or a local license tax on any person, firm or corporation which engages "in the business of renting, as the owner of such property, real property" with certain exceptions not applicable to your inquiry. However, this prohibition does not apply to those localities which imposed a local license tax on January 1, 1974, on owners of real property engaged in the business of renting such property.