Document Number
[…] Regarding license year 1997, you ask whether the LLC should be treated as an ongoing business subject to tax based on the Corporation's 1996 receipts or as a beginning business subject to tax based on its actual 1997 receipts.

OPINION

A business which is subject to license taxation on its gross receipts calculates its tax liability for the license year using its base year gross receipts. "License year' means the calendar year for which a license is issued for the privilege of engaging in business. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. "Base year' means "the calendar year preceding the license year . . . unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses . . . .' Id. Many local ordinances provide that a beginning business must calculate its license tax liability for its first year based on its estimated first year receipts. At the end of the first license year, the business's license tax liability is adjusted to reflect actual first year receipts.