Document Number
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. "Base year' means "the calendar year preceding the license year . . . unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses . . . .' Id. Many local ordinances provide that a beginning business must calculate its license tax liability for its first year based on its estimated first year receipts. At the end of the first license year, the business's license tax liability is adjusted to reflect actual first year receipts.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 (the uniform ordinance provisions) provides that "[e]very person shall apply for a license for each business or profession when engaging in a business . . . .' As the LLC is a person or entity which is different from the Corporation, it must be regarded as a beginning business and its 1997 license tax liability will be based on its own 1997 gross receipts.

Issue Two-Manufacturing

FACTS