Tax Type
[…] 2. Would the treatment be different if the Internet service is provided through a subsidiary of the telecommunications company?
- 1. If a telecommunications company provides Internet access services, are the gross receipts from the Internet service included with all other gross receipts from the telecommunications company when calculating its minimum tax?
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-400.1 defines gross receipts of a telecommunications company as "all revenue from business done within the Commonwealth, including the proportionate part of interstate revenue attributable to the Commonwealth.' The same section defines a telecommunications company as:
-