Tax Type
[…] The tax is calculated by multiplying all of the telecommunications company's gross receipts by 0.5%. If a telecommunications company's minimum tax is greater than the tax it would pay under the corporate income tax laws, then it is required to pay the minimum tax in lieu of the corporate income tax.
The Taxpayer has requested a ruling as to the treatment of gross receipts of Internet service providers for the purposes of the minimum tax on telecommunications companies. Specifically you ask:
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-400.1 defines gross receipts of a telecommunications company as "all revenue from business done within the Commonwealth, including the proportionate part of interstate revenue attributable to the Commonwealth.' The same section defines a telecommunications company as:
The second question turns on whether the subsidiary providing the Internet service meets the definition of a telecommunications company as stated above.