Document Number
[…] This process operates on a gravity-feed basis and is several stories high. The Taxpayer purchased all equipment and construction materials (i.e., concrete and steel) and constructed the facility. The Taxpayer was assessed sales tax on the purchase of structural steel. The Taxpayer believes that the steel in question is exempt as a component part of the exempt processing equipment.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale.' (Emphasis added.)