Document Number
[…] You contend that the only "privilege subject to licensure" exercised by the Firm is that of providing architectural services. Accordingly, you believe that the Firm is only subject to license taxation for exercising the licensable privilege of performing architectural services and cannot be taxed on gross receipts associated with engineering and other professional services. For the reasons set forth below, l cannot agree with this argument.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 provides that "[g]ross receipts for license tax purposes shall not include any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business (emphasis added)." This code section reflects that it is the privilege of engaging in business transactions which occur or are required in the ordinary course of business which is licensed by the locality, not the privilege of practicing a particular profession.