Document Number
[…] FAR 52.236-23(b).

Historically, the Firm has deducted amounts paid to subcontracting professionals from its taxable gross receipts. As a result of an audit, the City has disallowed these deductions and assessed additional BPOL taxes to the Firm for license years 1994 through 1997. You challenge the assessment on three bases. First, you argue that the assessment violates the situs rules set forth in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3) which mandate that gross receipts be attributed to a definite place of business. Second, you argue that the assessment violates the requirement of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3) that "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall only be those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure." Finally, you contend that impermissible double taxation will result if the Firm is subject to license taxation on gross receipts associated with the performance of subcontracted services because the subcontractors will also be subject to license taxation on the receipts associated with these