Document Number
[…] As the receipts of one business entity cannot be attributed to another business entity in this manner, I conclude that the assessment for license year 1997 does not err on these grounds.

Argument Two -- A Licensed Professional Is Not Subject to License Taxation
on Receipts Associated with the Performance of Other Licensed Professions

You also argue that the assessment for license year 1997 violates the mandate of Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1 (A)(3) that "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall only be those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure." You note that the architects working for the Firm are licensed by the Commonwealth as architects and are not authorized to perform services restricted to other licensed professions.