Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the Taxpayer is entitled to exclude from its gross receipts the proceeds of the sales of air transportation and ancillary services subject to the Agent Reporting Agreement with the ARC. With respect to those sales, the Taxpayer is subject to license taxation solely on its commission income.

Federal Preemption of License Taxation of Air Transportation

As a result of federal preemption, a locality may be prohibited from imposing its local license tax on gross receipts associated with certain sales of air transportation. In pertinent part, 49 U.S.C. § 40116 (b) provides:

[A] State [or] a political subdivision of a State . . . may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on (1) an individual traveling in air commerce; (2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce; (3) the sale of air transportation; or (4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.