Tax Type
[…] Business means "a course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit. It implies a continuous and regular course of dealing, rather than an irregular or isolated transaction." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3700.1. A definite place of business means "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing where one holds one's self out or avails one's self to the public for thirty consecutive days or more, exclusive of holidays and weekends." 1997 BPOL Guidelines § 1.
Local License Taxation of Insurers
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 (C)(11) provides an exemption from local license taxation for "any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company." This exemption relates to all activities of an insurance company, not merely activities traditionally conducted by an insurance company. Public Document 97-310 (7/28/97).