Document Number
[…] Based on the foregoing, and absent evidence to the contrary, I find the audit methodologies and the resulting mark up factors were properly applied in this case. Accordingly, there is no basis to revise the audit
.
Disclosure of Tax Information

The Taxpayer claims that the department informed ABC of the sales and use tax audit which resulted in the ABC filing charges against the Taxpayer based on the protested sales tax audit.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3(C)(vi), copy enclosed, provides that "the Tax Commissioner is authorized to ... provide to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, upon entering into a written agreement, such tax information as may be necessary to facilitate the collection of state and local taxes and the administration of the alcoholic beverage control laws....'

In conducting the audit, the department's auditor requested tax information from ABC on the Taxpayer's reported beer and liquor sales.