Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is located outside Virginia, but its employees temporarily performed work in Virginia. The Taxpayer did not withhold Virginia income tax from these employees. Under audit, the Taxpayer was assessed for failing to withhold from its employees working in Virginia for the period of March 1997 through June 1998.

The Taxpayer contends that it was not required to withhold Virginia income tax from its employees because it was not liable for withholding tax, nor did its employees income from Virginia jobs exceed the filing thresholds set out in the Code.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-460 defines "employer' as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee....' (Emphasis added) Further, this section defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' (Emphasis added).

Consequently, an employer located outside of Virginia may be required to withhold Virginia income taxes for an employee who is not a resident of Virginia when that employee earns income from Virginia sources.