Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that, under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3706, it should be taxed at a rate not greater than $0.03 per $100.00 on receipts it derives as a prime contractor receiving federal appropriations for certain research and development services.

The Taxpayer has filed an application for correction and documentation supporting its position with the Town. You request that the department provide "confirmation that the basis and documentation of the attached request for a refund of gross receipts tax complies with state law.'

OPINION
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-3706(D)(1) provides that:

      [a]ny person, firm, or corporation designated as the principal or prime contractor receiving identifiable federal appropriations for research and development services as defined in §31.205-18(a) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation in the areas of (i) computer and electronic systems, (ii) computer software, (iii) applied sciences, (iv) economic and social sciences, and (v) electronic and physical sciences shall be subject to a license tax rate not to exceed three cents per $100 of such federal funds received in payment of such contracts upon documentation provided by such person, firm or corporation to the local commissioner of revenue or finance officer confirming the applicability of this subsection.
I am enclosing a copy of an opinion of the Virginia Attorney General, 1994 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 109, which explains Code of Virginia § 58.1-3706(D)(1).