Document Number
[…] I apologize for the delay in responding.

FACTS

The Taxpayer was assessed withholding tax, penalty and interest for failing to withhold Virginia taxes from one worker during the 1996 taxable year. Prior to 1996, this worker was classified as the Taxpayer's employee. The Taxpayer requests a refund of tax, penalty and interest paid on the assessment because he contends that the assessments are incorrect because the worker's status changed from an employee to an independent contractor.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-460 defines "employee' as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages....' The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contr actor' for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, federal law provides certain factors to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor.