Document Number
[…] The credit was enacted in 1995 as Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, but its provisions were substantially amended during the 1996 session of the General Assembly (House Bill 1454, Chapter 1034 of the 1996 Acts of Assembly). The credit is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996. However, as a result of the 1996 amendments to Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, credits that are earned currently are deferred and cannot be applied against tax liabilities until future taxable years.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, provides in pertinent part:

A. For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 1996, but before January 1, 2002, any person who has an economic interest in coal mined in the Commonwealth shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by § 58.1-400..

E. ... Persons who qualify for the credit may not apply such credit to their tax returns prior to January 1, 1999, and only one year of credits shall be allowed annually beginning in 1999.

G. The tax credit allowed under this section shall be claimed according to the following schedule: 1. 50% of the credit allowed in tax year 1996 shall be claimed in tax year 1999 and the remainder in tax year 2005.

The second enactment clause of 1996 House Bill 1454 provided;

2. That the provisions of this act shall become effective for all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996, through December, 2001; however, credits earned for such taxable years may continue to be utilized after taxable year 2001 as provided in this act. (Emphasis added.)

Based on subsection G of Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, you believe that 50% of the credits earned by persons during 1996 taxable years can first be claimed on income tax returns filed during calendar 1999. The department has previously issue guidance on this matter, and believes it to be consistent with the intent of the General Assembly when it