Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer believes that the information sources purchased from federal government agencies actually become a part of the final product for resale, i.e., the CD-ROM disks. While some of the information contained on the information sources purchased is included in the final product sold, I cannot agree that the actual information sources become a component part of the final product.

The Taxpayer also believes that it qualifies for the research and development exemption set forth under VAC 10-210-3070-3074. Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the tax for "tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.' The department addresses this exemption in VAC 10-210-3070 and defines "basic research' as "a systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field.' (Emphasis added).