Document Number
[…] However, the only inventory owned by the Old Business consisted of buttons, thread, snaps, zippers, and similar clothing accessories which were consumed or used on an as-needed basis for repairing or replacing accessories on PFDs that did not meet quality control standards.

The New Business

The New Business undertakes the "pre-engineering,' dyeing and performance enhancing processes previously undertaken by the Old Business. The New Business, however, may also own the PFDs.

You ask whether or not these businesses are exempt from license taxation under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(4).

OPINION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(4) prohibits a Virginia locality from imposing a license fee or levying a license tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture.' In P.D. 99-14 (January 14, 1999), the department interpreted this statute to prohibit a locality from taxing a single business privilege, the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture. In order to determine whether or not a business is subject to license taxation, it must be determined: (1) whether or not the business engages in manufac- turing, and (2) whether or not it sells goods at wholesale at the place of manufacture.

Manufacturing

P.D. 99-14 reflects that manufacturing is determined using a three-element test. Manufacturing requires that: (1) an original material (2) be processed and (3) changed substantially into a product of a different character from the original material.